MCI Commercial 2017 Results



Group #11 – Bracket or Braggot
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Rabbits Foot Meadery  Michael Faul  Hel  1A  1st 
Wiley Roots Brewing Company  Kyle Carbaugh  Sappy Roots  1A  2nd 
Rabbits Foot Meadery  Michael Faul  Biere De Miel  1A  3rd 

 

Group #21 – Cyser
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Black Heath Meadery  Bill Cavender  Blue Angel  2A  1st 
Intermiel  Andre Abi Raad  Chouchen’ne  2A  2nd 
Hill Top Berry Farm and Winery  Kimberly Pugh  Rockfish River Cyser  2A  3rd 

 

Group #31 – Dessert Mead – Semi Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Superstition Meadery  Jen Herbert  Blue Berry White  3A  1st 
Dragonmead  Wesley Channell  Chocolate Cherry Pyment  3A  2nd 
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Southern Berry  3A  3rd 

 

Group #32 – Dessert Mead – Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Orchid Cellar Meadery and Wine  Andrzej Wilk  Knight  3B  1st 
Intermiel  Andre Abi Raad  Medievale  3B  2nd 
Sahtipaja AB  Timo Krjukoff  MeadMe Batch #2 Vanilla  3B  3rd 

 

Group #41 – Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Black Dahlia  4A  1st 
Superstition Meadery  Carlos Bassetti  Hera’s Orchard  4A  2nd 
St. Ambrose Cellars  Mike Altesleben  Rhythm and Blues  4A  3rd 

 

Group #42 – Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel -Semi
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Southern Berry  4B  1st 
Buzzed Bee Meadery – Inc.  Wayne Spohnheimer  Sweet Heat  4B  2nd 
Munro Honey & Meadery  John Bryans  Black Currant Melomel  4B  3rd 

 

Group #43 – Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Sap House Meadery  Ash Fischbein  Raspberry Mead  4C  1st 
Eight Ten Meadworks  Bryan DeGraw  Strawberry Patch  4C  2nd 
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Berry Boku  4C  3rd 

 

Group #51 – Metheglin – Dry
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
The Colony Meadery  Mike Manning  Djinn Blossoms  5A  1st 
Mysto Mead  Bob Klein  Super Star  5A  2nd 
PLAN BEE LTD  WARREN BADER  Beehive Brae – elderflower and rose  5A  3rd 

 

Group #52 – Metheglin – Semi-
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Meridian Hive Meadery  Mike Simmons  Wildfire  5A  1st 
Dragonmead  Wesley Channell  Old Guy Gunpowder Metheglyn  5A  2nd 
Honey Moon LLC  Murphy Evans  Wassail  5A  3rd 

 

Group #53 – Metheglin – Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Aesir Meadery  Erik Newquist  Skald’s Song  5A  1st 
SoLu Estate Winery & Meadery  Frederick Niffenegger  Wild Root Ginger  5A  2nd 
Prairie Rose Meadery  Susan Ruud  Vanilla Cinnamon Mead  5A  3rd 

 

Group #61 – Pyment
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Meridian Hive Meadery  Mike Simmons  Melissa  6A  1st 
Haymaker Meadery  Adam Crockett  Amity  6A  2nd 
Orchid Cellar Meadery and Wine  Andrzej Wilk  Mazer Red  6A  3rd 

 

Group #71 – Session Mead – Dry
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Meridian Hive Meadery  Mike Simmons  Frontier  7A  1st 
Charm City Meadworks  Andrew Geffken  Pumpkin Spice  7A  2nd 
The Hive Winery  Jay Yahne  Rookie League – Sessions Mead  7A  3rd 

 

Group #72 – Session Mead – Semi
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Redstone Meadery  David Myers  Apple Nectar  7A  1st 
Redstone Meadery  David Myers  Passion Fruit Nectar  7A  2nd 
The Colony Meadery  Mike Manning  Moravian Spice Cake  7A  3rd 

 

Group #73 – Session Mead – Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
St. Ambrose Cellars  Mike Altesleben  Flower Girl  7A  1st 
Crafted Artisan Meadery  Kent Waldeck  Bananas Foster Forever  7A  2nd 
Crafted Artisan Meadery  Kent Waldeck  You Down With CCP?  7A  3rd 

 

Group #81 – Specialty (Open Category) -Dry
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
St. Ambrose Cellars  Mike Altesleben  Black Madonna  8A  1st 
Superstition Meadery  Carlos Bassetti  Black Rose  8A  2nd 
Northumberland Honey Co – Engl  Luke Hutchinson  Sparkling Mead – by Northumberland  8A  3rd 

 

Group #82 – Specialty (Open Category) – Semi
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Intermiel  Andre Abi Raad  Rose+¬ Leger  8B  1st 
Honey Moon LLC  Murphy Evans  Reserve Mead  8B  2nd 
Superstition Meadery  Carlos Bassetti  Bourbon Barrel Aged Peanut Butter J  8B  3rd 

 

Group #83 – Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Apimed  Peter Kudlac  Medovina Barrique (Barrique mead fr  8C  1st 
Orchid Cellar Meadery and Wine  Andrzej Wilk  Hunter  8C  2nd 
CK Cellars – LLC  Paul Curcillo  Earle Estates Pear Mead  8C  3rd 

 

Group #91 – Traditional – Dry
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Munro Honey & Meadery  John Bryans  Dry Mead  9A  1st 
St. Ambrose Cellars  Mike Altesleben  Oak Barrel Reserve 2014  9A  2nd 
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Essential  9A  3rd 

 

Group #92 – Traditional -Semi
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Meridian Hive Meadery  Mike Simmons  Discovery  9B  1st 
Metsiederei Eckert  Alexander Eckert  NorseMet  9B  2nd 
The Hive Winery  Jay Yahne  Summer Mead  9B  3rd 

 

Group #93 – Traditional – Sweet
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Mj+¦dhamnen  Johan Pihl  Jarl’s Brew  9C  1st 
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Dakota Clover  9C  2nd 
Melovino Meadery  Sergio Moutela  Old Dixie Moon  9C  3rd 

 

Group #101 – Varietal – Dry
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Ferme Apicole Desrochers D. in  Geraud Bonnet  Blizz  10A  1st 
The Great Untamed LLC  Scott Lair  Basswood Blossom Show Mead  10A  2nd 
Queen Bee Brews  Deborah Lee  Citra  10A  3rd 

 

Group #102 – Varietal – Semi
Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
St. Ambrose Cellars  Mike Altesleben  Star Thistle Ambrosia  10B  1st 
Intermiel  Andre Abi Raad  Verge D’Or  10B  2nd 
HUNTERS MOON MEADERY  Greg Bowdish  Midnight Nectar  10B  3rd 

 

Group #103 – Varietal – Sweet

 

Company Mead Maker Mead Name Style Place
Apimed  Peter Kudlac  Staroslovanska medovina svetla (Old  10C  1st 
Miodosytnia  Michal Imbiorowicz  Trojniak Zadlo  10C  2nd 
CK Cellars – LLC  Paul Curcillo  Earle Estates Twinkle  10C  3rd