MCI Home 2017 Results


Best of Show – Mead
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Thomas Repas    Tropical Heat Wave  M3A  1st  Ale Riders 
David Theibault    Blackberry Blossom Bliss  M1A  2nd   
David Theibault    Freya\’s Harvest  M4A  3rd   
Al Boyce  Al Boyce  Polski  M4A  Hon Men  Minnesota Home Brewers Association 

 


 

Group #110 – Dry Mead
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
galvydas kuncas      M1A  1st   
Jeffrey Rothrock    Goldenrod Traditional  M1A  2nd  GotMead.com 
Rick Sorensen  Chris Cope  Lavender Fields  M1A  3rd  GotMead 

 

Group #120 – Semi-Sweet Mead
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Josh Holbrook    Second Star Thistle To The Right  M1B  1st  Blue Ox Brewers Society 
Thomas Repas    Sparkling Meadowfoam  M1B  2nd  Ale Riders 
Billy Beltz    Aloha Kakahiaka  M1B  3rd  QUAFF 

 

Group #130 – Sweet Mead
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
David Theibault    Blackberry Blossom Bliss  M1C  1st   
Kasperski Jerzy    Berberis 2013  M1C  2nd   
Warren Earle  Warren P Earle  Blue your mind  M1C  3rd  ASH 
Todd Donnelly    Wild about Orange Blossoms!  M1C  Hon Men  Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOBs) 

 

Group #210 – Cyser (Apple Melomel)
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Nancy Johnson  Nicole Johnson    M2A  1st   
Angela Colwell  Angela Colwell  Gingered Apple  M2A  2nd   
Dan Daugherty    Cloven Quercus  M2A  3rd  Indian Peaks Alers 
Scot Schaar    Old Dogs of Iowa  M2A  Hon Men  Rivers Edge Fermentation Society 

 

Group #220 – Pyment (Grape Melomel)
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Pavel Anisimov    Chardonnay Pyment  M2B  1st  DOZE 
David Theibault    First Kiss  M2B  2nd   
Pavel Anisimov    Zin Pyment  M2B  3rd  DOZE 

 

Group #230 – Berry Mead – Dry
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Pavel Anisimov    Champagne Currant  M2C  1st  DOZE 
James Tiemann    James\’s Crazy Strawberry Fizz  M2C  2nd  Austin Zealots 
Dan Daugherty    Blueblossom  M2C  3rd  Indian Peaks Alers 

 

Group #231 – Berry Mead – Semi-Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Carvin Wilson    Direct Currant  M2C  1st  Arizona Society of Homebrewers 
Scott Behrens    One Night in Bangkok  M2C  2nd  GotMead 
Rick Diaz    Strawberry Orange  M2C  3rd  None 

 

Group #232 – Berry Mead – Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
David Webb    Olallieberry Blast  M2C  1st   
Scott Behrens    Hey Little Sister  M2C  2nd  GotMead 
Athreya Rajan    Slow Jamz- Blackberry  M2C  3rd   
Daniel Bauer    Hungarian Cranberry OB  M2C  Hon Men   

 

Group #240 – Stone Fruit Mead
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Michael Wilcox    A Statement of admiration and grati  M2D  1st  Kansas City Bier Meisters 
Warren Earle  Warren P Earle  Cherrish Your Dreams  M2D  2nd  ASH 
Marek Leczycki    Wisniak Gryczany 2014  M2D  3rd   

 

Group #250 – Melomel (Other/Mixed Fruit)
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Jeremy Voeltz    Hop Canyon Moonlight Elixer  M2E  1st  Arizona Society of Homebrewers 
Jeremy Voeltz    Hop Canyon Multiberry Melomel  M2E  2nd  Arizona Society of Homebrewers 
Jason Phelps    Strawberry Lemonade  M2E  3rd  Brew Free or Die 
Jason Phelps    Red Red Wine  M2E  Hon Men  Brew Free or Die 

 

Group #310 – Fruit and Spice Mead – Dry
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Eric DeRise  Ken Calabrese – Christopher Co  Salt Point Elixir  M3A  1st  Hudson Valley Homebrewers 
Joshua Fechter      M3A  2nd  Homebrew Club 
Samantha Frazier      M3A  3rd   

 

Group #311 – Fruit and Spice Mead – Semi-Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Carvin Wilson    Smokey Pineapple  M3A  1st   
Amy Olsen    Really Love Your Peaches Want To Sh  M3A  2nd  Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 
Amy Olsen    Strawberry Rhubarb  M3A  3rd  Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 

 

Group #312 – Fruit and Spice Mead – Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Thomas Repas    Tropical Heat Wave  M3A  1st  Ale Riders 
Claude Denn    Acid Rain  M3A  2nd  Lincoln Lagers 
Carvin Wilson    Chocolate Strawberry Desire  M3A  3rd  Arizona Society of Homebrewers 

 

Group #320 – Spice Herb or Vegetable Mead – Dry
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
David Webb    Szechuan Ginger  M3B  1st   
Daniel Bauer    Hopped Session  M3B  2nd   
Adam Thompson    #76 – The Epiphany of Soliloquy  M3B  3rd  Weiz Guys 

 

Group #321 – Spice Herb or Vegetable Mead – Semi-Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Hamish Lucas  Hamish Lucas  Chai Spice Mix  M3B  1st   
Ryan Carlson    Asian Summer  M3B  2nd   
Dustin Deisher  Jeremy Goehring  Flores Muertas  M3B  3rd  Lincoln Lagers 
Jason Phelps    Buzzing Around The Hive  M3B  Hon Men  Brew Free or Die 

 

Group #322 – Spice Herb or Vegetable Mead – Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Kasperski Jerzy    Not only Polish roots  M3B  1st   
Matthew Weide    Ginger Mead  M3B  2nd  Minnesota Home Brewers Association 
Josh Mahoney    Vanilla mesquite  M3B  3rd  Minnesota Homebrewers Association 
Clay Jarratt  Mick Whisler  Peanut Butter and Honey  M3B  Hon Men  Kansas City Biermeisters 
Jeremy Voeltz    Hop Canyon habanero mead  M3B  Hon Men  Arizona Society of Homebrewers 

 

Group #410 – Braggot
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Josh Mahoney    Wheatwine braggot  M4A  1st  Minnesota Homebrewers Association 
Steve Patik    Tupelo Gold  M4A  2nd   
Steve Patik    Mazers Marzen  M4A  3rd   
Josh Mahoney    Glorious Braggot  M4A  Hon Men  Minnesota Homebrewers Association 

 

Group #420 – Historical Mead
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Al Boyce  Al Boyce  Polski  M4B  1st  Minnesota Home Brewers Association 
Marek Leczycki    Dwojniak Orzeszniak 2010  M4B  2nd   
Kasperski Jerzy    Dw+¦jniak Je++yniak 2007  M4B  3rd   

 

Group #430 – Experimental Mead – Dry
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Adam Thompson    82 Cask  M4C  1st  Weiz Guys 
Mike Jones  Mike Jones  Blackberry Expresso  M4C  2nd   
Curtis Sims    Poppin Smoke  M4C  3rd   

 

Group #431 – Experimental Mead – Semi-Sweet
Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
Billy Beltz    FresYes  M4C  1st  QUAFF 
Timothy Hefty  Tina hefty  Tid bit Nibby  M4C  2nd  The Nectar Thief craft meadery 
Eric Olson    BB  M4C  3rd  North County Homebrewers Associatio 

 

Group #432 – Experimental Mead – Sweet

 

Mead Maker Co-Mead Maker Entry Name Style Place Club
David Theibault    Freya\’s Harvest  M4C  1st   
Pawel Szyld    Borowy  M4C  2nd   
Carvin Wilson    Rye Pyment  M4C  3rd  Arizona Society of Homebrewers 
Paul Johnson    Fan Tej-yahh Pyment  M4C  Hon Men  RCH – SPHBC – Mead Makers FB forum