2019 Mazer Cup International Commercial Mead Competition

There were 414 judged entries in 23 Medal Groups
For any questions, email Ryan Thomas

Bracket or Braggot (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Locavore Beer Works Gold 1A: Bracket or Braggot Honigbeinen
Moonlight Meadery
CoBrewer: Smog City
Silver 1A: Bracket or Braggot Buzz Worthy
The Tap Brewery Bronze 1A: Bracket or Braggot Electric Stinger

Cyser (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dziki Miod
CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar
Gold 2A: Cyser JABCZAK
Alaska Meadery Silver 2A: Cyser Cyser
Intermiel
CoBrewer: Andre Abi Raad
Bronze 2A: Cyser Chouchenn

Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Meridian Hive Meadery Gold 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Ella
Space Time Mead and Cider Works Silver 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Blueberry Moon
Etowah Meadery Bronze 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Battle Branch

Dessert Mead – Sweet (30 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Mjodhamnen Gold 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Branden pa Orten
Manic Meadery Silver 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Vanilla Elliot
Melovino Meadery Bronze 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet PBJ Sammich for Mommy

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry (26 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Kinsale Mead Co Gold 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry Hazy Summer Mead
Melovino Meadery Silver 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry By Any Other Name
Lost Cause Meadery Bronze 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry Barrel Aged Easy Bender

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet (53 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
SeattleHoneywine Gold 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Tart Red Berry
SeattleHoneywine Silver 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Blackberry
Green Bench Mead and Cider Bronze 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Florida Mead Project: Guava

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet (23 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Garagiste Meadery Gold 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Cilice De Lux
SeattleHoneywine Silver 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet R n R
Black’s Fairy Meadery LLC
CoBrewer: Traci Kuhfuss
Bronze 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Sweet

Metheglin – Dry (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Western Reserve Meadery Gold 5A: Metheglin – Dry buckwheat blossom orange peel
Monks Meadery
CoBrewer: Justin Schoendorf
Silver 5A: Metheglin – Dry Peachin’ to the Choir
Bee-Town Mead and Cider
CoBrewer: Mike Tripka
Bronze 5A: Metheglin – Dry Mead with Coffee Bean

Metheglin – Semi-Sweet (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Lost Cause Meadery
CoBrewer: Brian Trout
Gold 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Harmonic Sequence
Lost Cause Meadery Silver 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Mounds Rushmore
Oran Mor Artisan Mead
CoBrewer: Lilly Weichberger
Bronze 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Aphrodite’s Obsession

Metheglin – Sweet (17 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Moonlight Meadery Gold 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Twinkle
The Colony Meadery
CoBrewer: Mike Manning
Silver 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Cafe Picante
Intermiel
CoBrewer: Andre Abi Raad
Bronze 5C: Metheglin – Sweet 1534

Pyment (21 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Superstition Meadery
CoBrewer: Jared Ro Bear
Gold 6A: Pyment Aphrodisia Cuvee
Garagiste Meadery Silver 6A: Pyment Drop Bear
Dziki Miod
CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD
Bronze 6A: Pyment ZWIEGELD/wermuth

Session Mead – Dry (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Sociable Cider Werks
CoBrewer: Lou Karp
Gold 7A: Session Mead – Dry Mead for Speed aged on Cherry Wood
St. Ambrose Silver 7A: Session Mead – Dry Eat a Peach
Salt Point Meadery
CoBrewer: Eric DeRise
Bronze 7A: Session Mead – Dry Revolution

Session Mead – Semi-Sweet (17 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Redstone Meadery Gold 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Passion Fruit Nectar
St. Ambrose Silver 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Rhythm and Blues
Redstone Meadery Bronze 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Apple Nectar

Session Mead – Sweet (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
St. Ambrose Gold 7C: Session Mead – Sweet XR Cyser
SeattleMead Silver 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Multiberry
The Colony Meadery
CoBrewer: Mike Manning
Bronze 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Birch Mead

Specialty (Open Category) – Dry (16 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Meridian Hive Meadery Gold 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Broken Crown
Lost Cause Meadery Silver 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Condor Attack
Monks Meadery
CoBrewer: Justin Schoendorf
Bronze 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Abstinence in the Abbey

Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet (33 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
SeattleHoneywine Gold 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet Exp 10
Lost Cause Meadery
CoBrewer: Timo Krjukoff
Silver 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet BlÃ¥sväder
Superstition Meadery
CoBrewer: Jared Ro Bear, Joe LaClair
Bronze 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet Contingency: Blanc

Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet (28 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Garagiste Meadery Gold 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Black Forest
Texas Mead Works Silver 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Shotgun Wedding
Meridian Hive Meadery Bronze 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Tequila Fandango

Traditional – Dry (7 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Monks Meadery Gold 9A: Traditional – Dry Monks Mead
Black Willow Winery
CoBrewer: Cynthia West-Chamberlain
Silver 9A: Traditional – Dry Odin’s Nectar
Mechalore MeadWorks Bronze 9A: Traditional – Dry Nowhere to Hive Vol. 1

Traditional – Semi-Sweet (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dziki Miod
CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar
Gold 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Flight of the Bumblebee
Silver Hand Meadery Silver 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Shinning AvoStar
Oran Mor Artisan Mead
CoBrewer: Lilly Weichberger
Bronze 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Sol

Traditional – Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dragon’s Lair Meadery
CoBrewer: Chris Webber
Gold 9C: Traditional – Sweet Ambrosia
Woodinville Honeywine Silver 9C: Traditional – Sweet WHW Traditonal
Tentaka Shuzo Co. Ltd.
CoBrewer: Tentaka Shuzo Co.,Ltd.
Bronze 9C: Traditional – Sweet Hachimitsu no osake

Varietal – Dry (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Costa Rica Meadery
CoBrewer: Alejandra Araya
Gold 10A: Varietal РDry Et Tu Brut̩
Space Time Mead and Cider Works Silver 10A: Varietal – Dry AndroMeada
The Colony Meadery
CoBrewer: Mike Manning
Bronze 10A: Varietal – Dry I Think I’ll Call This…Mini Mead

Varietal – Semi-Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
St. Ambrose Gold 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Star Thistle
Honeygirl Meadery
CoBrewer: Diane Currier
Silver 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Honeygirl Orange Blossom Mead
St. Ambrose Bronze 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Tupelo

Varietal – Sweet (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
The Brimming Horn Meadery
CoBrewer: Jon Talkington
Gold 10C: Varietal – Sweet Castanea
Garagiste Meadery Silver 10C: Varietal – Sweet Oak Tupelo
Dziki Miod
CoBrewer: Dziki Miod Krzysztof Piwowar
Bronze 10C: Varietal – Sweet Barrel C Acacia