2019 Mazer Cup International
Home Meadmaker Competition

There were 581 judged entries in 24 Medal Groups
For any questions, email Ryan Thomas

 

Traditional Mead Dry (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Carvin Wilson 1st M1A: Dry Mead Chesty Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Adam Bystrom 2nd M1A: Dry Mead OB the OG Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Warren Earle 3rd M1A: Dry Mead Trad This on for Size- MMM Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)

Traditional Mead Semi (37 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Eric Holden
CoBrewer: Shani Pynn
1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association (Murrieta, CA)
Steve Fletty 2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Estrella Saint Paul Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)
Todd Donnelly 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead African Wildflower semi-sweet Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (Cleveland, OH)

Traditional Mead Sweet (38 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Andre Bajorek 1st M1C: Sweet Mead None
Carvin Wilson 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead Quincy Jones Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Jeremy Olsen 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead Saint Paul Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)

Cyser (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Josh Mahoney 1st M2A: Cyser Probably not as good as Meistema’s Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Matthew Chrispen 2nd M2A: Cyser Vague Cyser Austin Zealots (Austin, TX)
Eric Holden 3rd M2A: Cyser Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association (Murrieta, CA)

Pyment (24 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kevin Meintsma 1st M2B: Pyment This is all Matt Weide’s Fault!@ Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Scott Behrens 2nd M2B: Pyment Pinot Noir Pyment Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Hirendu Vaishnav 3rd M2B: Pyment Grenache Toyon Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)

Stone Fruit Melomel (32 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Timothy Elder 1st M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Cherry Popper Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)
Hirendu Vaishnav 2nd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Malicious Mango Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)
Eric Holden 3rd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association (Murrieta, CA)

Berry Melomel-Sweet (34 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kevin Tracy
CoBrewer: Kevin Tracy, Corey Mason
1st M2C: Berry Mead None
Brent Becker 2nd M2C: Berry Mead The Difference None
Steve Patik 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Taboo None

Berry Melomel-Semi-Sweet (30 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
JamesB Davis 1st M2C: Berry Mead B^3C Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Joe Leigh 2nd M2C: Berry Mead BA Nostalgia for Infinity None
Joe Leigh 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Nostalgia for Infinity None

Berry Melomel-Dry (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Aaron Vezeau 1st M2C: Berry Mead None
Carvin Wilson 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Heather Berry Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Craig Scott 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Woodland Berries None

Other Fruit Melomel-Sweet (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Cris Landreth 1st M2E: Melomel White Sands, Grey Skies None
Joe Leigh 2nd M2E: Melomel Transfigured Night None
Eric Wembacher 3rd M2E: Melomel Royal Velvet Sussex County’s United Brewers + Alchemists (SCUBA) (Branchville, NJ)

Other Fruit Melomel-Semi-Sweet (28 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nate Newcomb 1st M2E: Melomel Knights of the Brown Bottle (Arlington, TX)
Kevin Meintsma 2nd M2E: Melomel Deception Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Matthew Chrispen 3rd M2E: Melomel I swear it was Sparkling, now Vaguely Pettilant Austin Zealots (Austin, TX)

Other Fruit Melomel-Dry (5 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Dustin Deisher
CoBrewer: Jeremy Goehring
1st M2E: Melomel Mr. Andersons Super Session Surprise Vol 2 Lincoln Lagers (Martell, NE)
Michael Jones 2nd M2E: Melomel I Find It Charming Kalamazoo Libation Organization of Brewers (KLOB) (Kalamazoo, MI)
Dainius Juras
CoBrewer: Galvis Kuncas
3rd M2E: Melomel Super Citrus Lietuva

Fruit and Spice-Sweet (35 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jared Ayo
CoBrewer: Sean Callahan
1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Strawbejillo QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity) (San Diego, CA)
Jerzy Kasperski 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Second None
Paul Di Diego 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Caramelized Apple Pie Pyromancer Brewing (Colorado Springs, CO)

Fruit and Spice-Semi-Sweet (31 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Tim Wildenhain 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Hopped Strawberry Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)
Eric Olson 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Abneries My Love North County Home Brewers Association (Oceanside, CA)
Thomas Repas 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Mead-Heeto Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)

Fruit and Spice-Dry (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Adam Bystrom 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Grapefruits of Wrath Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Chris Chambless 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Fig’Nilla Dry Maltose Falcons (Woodland Hills, CA)
Adam Bystrom 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Strawberry Ginger Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)

Spice/Herb/Veg-Sweet (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Michael Spears 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Deez (Hazel) Nuts Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) (Warren, MI)
Dan Bremer
CoBrewer: Dan Bremer
2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Laramie Brew Club (Laramie, WY)
Ed Moore 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Sparkles horchata mead Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)

Spice/Herb/Veg-Semi-Sweet (31 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
JamesB Davis 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead I Blame Carvin Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Lara Augustine 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Flower Power FOSSILS (New Albany, IN)
Amy Olsen 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Chocolate Kiss Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) (Warren, MI)

Spice/Herb/Veg-Dry (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Josh Mahoney 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Sumac Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Adam Bystrom 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Spice of Life Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Adam Bystrom 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Zambezi Sunrise Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)

Braggot (17 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Patik 1st M4A: Braggot Chocolate Bochet Porter None
Pavel Anisimov 2nd M4A: Braggot OVER-DOZE Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)
Steve Patik 3rd M4A: Braggot Blackberry Cream None

Historical (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Pavel Anisimov 1st M4B: Historical Mead Dwojniak Jablkowy Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)
Jerzy Kasperski 2nd M4B: Historical Mead Dwojniak Smordyniak None
Marek Leczycki 3rd M4B: Historical Mead Dwojniak Maracuja 2016 None

Experimental-Sweet (33 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Behrens 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Bobby’s Sweet As Cherry Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Michal Wawszczak 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead TEZCATLIPOCA None
Amy Olsen 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead BBA Creamy Hawaiian Lehua Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) (Warren, MI)

Experimental-Semi-Sweet (29 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Fletty 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Cerise Saint Paul Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)
Kevin Tracy 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead None
Ryan Funk
CoBrewer: Tina Poquette
3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Bochet ‘eh? Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) (Warren, MI)

Experimental-Dry (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ryan Rocha
CoBrewer: Rye Meister
1st M4C: Experimental Mead B3rry R@z OG Carolina Brewmasters (Charlotte, NC)
Dustin Deisher
CoBrewer: Jeremy Goehring
2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Gozer Lincoln Lagers (Martell, NE)
Galvis Kuncas 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Let It Go GotMead International Brewmasters (Dubuque, IA)

Digby (2 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Amy Olsen 1st 999A: Digby Lady Hungerford’s Metheglyn Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) (Warren, MI)

Best Of Show – Mead

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
James B Davis B o S M2C: Berry Mead B^3C Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO)
Kevin Tracy
CoBrewer: Kevin Tracy, Corey Mason
Hon Men M2C: Berry Mead None
Dustin Deisher
CoBrewer: Jeremy Goehring
Hon Men M2E: Melomel Mr. Andersons Super Session Surprise Vol 2 Lincoln Lagers (Martell, NE)

Heavy Medal – Brewer

Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
JamesB Davis 1st Total points: 9 3 medals: BOSMead1st:1 1st:2 Total points: 9
Adam Bystrom 1st Total points: 9 5 medals: 1st:1 2nd:2 3rd:2 Total points: 9
Kevin Tracy 3rd Total points: 7 3 medals: BOSMead2nd:1 1st:1 2nd:1 Total points: 7
Carvin Wilson 3rd Total points: 7 3 medals: 1st:1 2nd:2 Total points: 7

Heavy Medal – Club

Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN) 1st Total points: 20 9 medals: 1st:4 2nd:3 3rd:2 Total points: 20
Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA) 2nd Total points: 13 6 medals: 1st:2 2nd:3 3rd:1 Total points: 13
Rock Hoppers Brew Club (Centennial, CO) 3rd Total points: 10 4 medals: BOSMead1st:1 1st:2 3rd:1 Total points: 10