2020 Mazer Cup International Commercial Mead Competition

There were 427 judged entries in 23 Medal Groups

 

Bracket or Braggot (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Wiley Roots Brewing Company Gold 1A: Bracket or Braggot Bienenstich Bier
Broken Plow Brewery Silver 1A: Bracket or Braggot Ureka
Sun Up Brewing Co Bronze 1A: Bracket or Braggot Sunna’s Nektar

Cyser (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Eight-Ten Gold 2A: Cyser Scarlet A
Dziki Miod Silver 2A: Cyser Jabczak
Buzzed Bee Meadery, Inc. Bronze 2A: Cyser Cinnamon Cyser

Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Sahtipaja Gold 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Carrange
Haymaker Meadery Silver 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Crimson Stag Whiskey Barrel
Superstition Meadery Bronze 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Meringuegulous

Dessert Mead – Sweet (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Garagiste Meadery Gold 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Luminescence
Honey Pot Meadery Silver 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet BruiseBerry
Manic Meadery Bronze 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Collusion

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry (17 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Lost Cause Meadery Gold 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry Raspberry Envie
Monks Meadery Silver 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry Peachin’ to the Choir
Superstition Meadery Bronze 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry Alta Mira

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet (36 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Superstition Meadery Gold 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Bauta
Silver Hand Meadery Silver 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Strawberry Swing
Eight-Ten Meadworks Bronze 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Sweet Devotion

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet (26 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Manic Meadery Gold 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Marion the Barbarian
Lost Cause Meadery Silver 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Heavy Meadow
Northern Mead Bronze 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Cherry Blast

Metheglin – Dry (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Oran Mor Artisan Mead Gold 5A: Metheglin – Dry Odin’s Eye
Monks Meadery Silver 5A: Metheglin – Dry Stigmata
Northern Mead Bronze 5A: Metheglin – Dry Faux Sauvignon

Metheglin – Semi-Sweet (28 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
WA Meadwerks Gold 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Don’t Poke the Dough Boy
Beach Bee Meadery Silver 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Hula Dance
Haymaker Meadery Bronze 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Cake, Cake, and More Cake

Metheglin – Sweet (24 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Wilhelm Brewery Gold 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Balaton
Dragon Meadery Silver 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Chamomile Metheglin
Lost Cause Meadery Bronze 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Chasing Alice

Pyment (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dziki Miod Gold 6A: Pyment Zwiegel/Wermuth
Dancing Bee Winery Silver 6A: Pyment Texas Two-Step
Green Bench Mead and Cider Bronze 6A: Pyment Malbec Pyment

Session Mead – Dry (9 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Berryland LLC Gold 7A: Session Mead – Dry Rhubarb Mead
Superstition Meadery Silver 7A: Session Mead – Dry Electric Sunrise
St. Ambrose Bronze 7A: Session Mead – Dry Eat a Peach

Session Mead – Semi-Sweet (32 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
St. Ambrose Gold 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet John Lemon
Crafted Artisan Meadery Silver 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Pollen-Nation
Crafted Artisan Meadery Bronze 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Pineapple Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Coconut

Session Mead – Sweet (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Meridian Hive Meadery Gold 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Peach
Honey Pot Meadery Silver 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Do You Gria
WA Meadwerks Bronze 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Keepin It Lindy 2

Specialty (Open Category) – Dry (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Liquid Alchemy Beverages Gold 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Bourbon Thai-Grrr
Berryland LLC Silver 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Elderflower Mead
Superstition Meadery Bronze 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Scotch Barrel Aged Aphrodisia

Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet (37 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Superstition Meadery Gold 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet BA Honey Stacks
Midwest Meadwerks Silver 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet Dilly Dilly
Sahtipaja Bronze 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet MeadMe Burbon Barrel

Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet (38 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Lost Cause Meadery Gold 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Comeuppance
Manic Meadery Silver 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Midnight Oil
Northern Mead Bronze 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Dutch Stroopwafel

Traditional – Dry (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
The Brimming Horn Meadery Gold 9A: Traditional – Dry Golden Tears
Monks Meadery Silver 9A: Traditional – Dry Monks Mead
Orun Mead Bronze 9A: Traditional – Dry Aura Blanc

Traditional – Semi-Sweet (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Haymaker Meadery Gold 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Berks
Lost Cause Meadery Silver 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Buck it All
Intermiel Bronze 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Verge d’Or

Traditional – Sweet (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dziki Miod Gold 9C: Traditional – Sweet Bochet
Augustowka Midosytnia Silver 9C: Traditional – Sweet Trojniak Augustowski Wczensy
The Brimming Horn Meadery Bronze 9C: Traditional – Sweet Belt of Hippolyta

Varietal – Dry (6 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Garagiste Meadery Gold 10A: Varietal – Dry Dry Meadowfoam
Intermiel Silver 10A: Varietal – Dry Bouquet Printanier
Meadiocrity Mead Bronze 10A: Varietal – Dry Cultivated Native

Varietal – Semi-Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dziki Miod Gold 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Gryczany
Bluebood Brewing Silver 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Hawaiian Viking
St. Ambrose Bronze 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Star Thistle

Varietal – Sweet (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Augustowska Miodosythnia Gold 10C: Varietal – Sweet Trojniak Augustowski Ponzy
Intermiel Silver 10C: Varietal – Sweet Medievale
Manic Meadery Bronze 10C: Varietal – Sweet Lehua