2020 Mazer Cup International
Home Meadmaker Competition

There were 584 judged entries in 23 Medal Groups

 

Traditional Mead Dry (29 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Matt Neilson 1st M1A: Dry Mead Hogtown Brewers
James Johnson 2nd M1A: Dry Mead Saison Du Miel Trubmeisters Homebrew Club
Jason Elder 3rd M1A: Dry Mead Paid For the Fyre Festival And All I Got Was This Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters

Traditional Mead Semi (54 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kevin Meintsma 1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Minnesnowtaberry Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Todd Donnelly 2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Out of Africa Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers
Steve Fletty 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Islands St. Paul Homebrewers Club

Traditional Mead Sweet (39 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Patik 1st M1C: Sweet Mead Orange Blossom None
Krzysztof Plizga 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead Buckwheat Trojniak None
Matthew Weide 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead Hairy Vetch Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Cyser (23 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kevin Meintsma 1st M2A: Cyser Might be as good as Mahoney’s Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Kyle Chase 2nd M2A: Cyser Bochyser None
Adam Fricke 3rd M2A: Cyser None

Pyment (33 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Behrens 1st M2B: Pyment Weekend at Killary’s Modern Mead Makers
Kevin Meintsma 2nd M2B: Pyment Muscat Luv Minnesota Home Brewers Association
Nick Ferndino 3rd M2B: Pyment Cotton Candy Pyment None

Stone Fruit Melomel (39 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Kyle Gillick 1st M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Mango Vibes None
Jeremy Goehring 2nd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead The Im-Peach-ment of Mr. Anderson Lincoln Lagers
Brent Becker 3rd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Arrows and Guns None

Berry Melomel-Sweet (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Joe Leigh 1st M2C: Berry Mead Shadow of Desire None
Lee Lind 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Berry Meadalow Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Steve Lapin 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Mega Berry STL Brewminati

Berry Melomel-Semi-Sweet (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Fletty 1st M2C: Berry Mead Summer St Paul Homebrewers Club
Joe Leigh 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Nostalgia for Infinity None
Kevin Meintsma 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Berried Alive Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Berry Melomel-Dry (7 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jackie Beavers 1st M2C: Berry Mead None
Aaron Nunez 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Sonoma Night Sonoma County United Microbrewers
Laurent Violent 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Blueberry None

Other Fruit Melomel-Sweet (27 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jerzy Kasperski 1st M2E: Melomel Sweet, Sweet Kiss None
Brent Becker 2nd M2E: Melomel The Difference ‘Lutowka’ None
Jeremy Voeltz 3rd M2E: Melomel Ol’ #7 None

Other Fruit Melomel-Semi-Sweet (31 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Dustin Deisher 1st M2E: Melomel El Hefe Lincoln Lagers
Ron Minkoff 2nd M2E: Melomel Single Luxury Gilligan Juice Hogtown Brewers
Andy Meier 3rd M2E: Melomel Meadows None

Other Fruit Melomel-Dry (9 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Andrzej Kozak 1st M2E: Melomel Black Sky None
Laurent Violent 2nd M2E: Melomel Cab Berry Blend None
Jeremy Goehring 3rd M2E: Melomel Super Session Vol 2 Lincoln Lagers

Fruit and Spice-Sweet (21 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steven Daniels 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Strawberry Vanilla None
Krzysztof Plizga 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Tart Cherry Chiptole None
Chris Rhodes 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Pie in the Sky None

Fruit and Spice-Semi-Sweet (24 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Dan McNevin 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Rojo Raspberry None
Jeremy Voeltz 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead It’s OK None
Josh Holbrook 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Donny’s Choco Cherry Blue Ox Brewers Society

Fruit and Spice-Dry (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Thomas Repas 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Blueberry Basil Ale Riders Homebrew Club
Aaron Nunez 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Sonoma Days Sonoma County United Microbrewers
Ryan Richardson 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Saint Bibiana Mead House

Spice/Herb/Veg-Sweet (25 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Joe Leigh 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Honeys Getting Money None
Nick Ferndino 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Island in the Sun None
Jason Woodside 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Nilly Nilly None

Spice/Herb/Veg-Semi-Sweet (29 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Josh Holbrook 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Kung Pao Cousin Blue Ox Brewers Society
Eric Holden 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Vanilla Manilla Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association
Bill Edwards 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Sweet Dreams Hogtown Brewers

Spice/Herb/Veg-Dry (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
John Hayes 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Regnarok American Mead Makers Association
Alex Zukoski 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Warm Nights Hogtown Brewers
Eugene Baber 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Mirthmobile None

Braggot (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Patik 1st M4A: Braggot OBP None
Kwan Yoo 2nd M4A: Braggot Honey Porter Modern Mead Makers
Andrzej Kozak 3rd M4A: Braggot Rauchbier Braggot None

Historical (23 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Krzysztof Plizga 1st M4B: Historical Mead Tart Cherry Buckwheat Trojniak None
Scott Behrens 2nd M4B: Historical Mead Quid Pro Bro Moder Mead Makers
Jeremy Olsen 3rd M4B: Historical Mead Polish 1.0 St Paul Homebrewers Club

Experimental-Sweet (35 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Josh Latham 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Apple Butter Bochet Brew Free or Die
Kristopher Pruit 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Garmr None
Wiliam Glass 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Loki’s Sack Lunch Battleground Brewers Guild

Experimental-Semi-Sweet (29 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Sean Gayton 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Agave Granny Smith Apple Pie None
Bert Mayer 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Quarter Bochet Metro South Homebrew League
Jeremy Olsen 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Where did all the rum go? St Paul Homebrewers Club

Experimental-Dry (18 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Ben Studer 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Estate Maple – 2019 None
Chris Rhodes 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Bramble On Rose None
James Blum 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Red Tide Rising None

Best Of Show – Mead

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Krzysztof Plizga B o S M4B: Historical Tart Cherry Bucket Trojniak None

Heavy Medal – Brewer

Brewer Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Krzysztof Plizga 1st Total points: 10 4 medals & BOS Total points: 10
Kevin Meintsma 2nd Total points: 9 4 medals Total points: 9
Joe Leigh 3rd Total points: 8 3 medals Total points: 7

Heavy Medal – Club

Club Name Medal Total Points Medal Details
Minnesota Home Brewers Association 1st Total points: 10 5 medals Total points: 10
Hogtown Brewers 2nd Total points: 8 4 medals Total points: 8
Modern Mead Makers 3rd Total points: 7 3 medals Total points: 7