2021 Mazer Cup International Commercial Mead Competition

There were 370 judged entries in 23 Medal Groups

For any questions, email Carvin Wilson

There Can Be Only One (18 Entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Superstition Meadery Gold 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Mulberry White

Barrel Aged (32 Entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Manic Meadery Gold 12A: Barrel Aged Mead BA Orange Blossom
Honey Bound Meadery
Co: Rick Reault
Silver 12A: Barrel Aged Mead Red Bamboo
Wandering Bard Meadery Bronze 12A: Barrel Aged Mead Lady Beverly

Berry Dry (5 Entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Dragon Meadery Gold 7A: Berry Dry Raspberry
Valhalla Meadery Silver 7A: Berry Dry Flathead Cherry
Tesnatee River Winery and Meadery
Co: Lane Williams
Bronze 7A: Berry Dry Appalachian Blue

Berry Semi-Sweet (14 Entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Gold 7B: Berry Semi Porzeczkowiec
Drekar Meadery Silver 7B: Berry Semi Loki’s Barb
Seattle Mead Company Bronze 7B: Berry Semi Ballard Berry

Berry Sweet (16 Entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Honey Hawk
Co: Kyle Harrop
Gold 7C: Berry Sweet Blueberry
Honey Pot Meadery Silver 7C: Berry Sweet Starboy
Manic Meadery Bronze 7C: Berry Sweet Integration

Cyser (16 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Triaxial Meadsmiths

Gold 2A: Cyser Mitten State Barnstomer
The Mead Werks at Wilderbee Farm
Co: Eric Reeter
Silver 2A: Cyser Fallen

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Bronze 2A: Cyser Jabczak Perlisty

Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Gold 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Kawulec
Honey Bound Meadery
Co: Rick Reault
Silver 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet Knot Your Average Plum
Seattle Mead Company Bronze 3A: Dessert Mead – Semi-Sweet The Ginger

Dessert Mead – Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Honey Pot Meadery Gold 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet BBA IHOP
Honey Pot Meadery Silver 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Blueberry Banana Crepe
Chinook Arch Meadery
Co: Art Andrews
Bronze 3B: Dessert Mead – Sweet Black Currant Obsession

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Deception Cellars Gold 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry 2020 Red Blend I
Charm City Meadworks Silver 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry Arethusa
Deception Cellars Bronze 4A: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Dry 2020 Red Blend II

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet (21 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Upper Reach Meadery
Co: Adam Crockett
Gold 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Elevation
Honig GourMet
Co: Honig GourMet
Silver 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Black GourMet
Silver Hand Bronze 4B: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Semi-Sweet Tangerine

Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Lost Cause Meadery Gold 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Strike The Sun
Garagiste Meadery Silver 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Stocked Up

Wilhelm Brewery
Co: Andras Wilhelm

Bronze 4C: Other Fruit/Vegetable Melomel – Sweet Gold of Puszta

Metheglin – Dry (11 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Deception Cellars Gold 5A: Metheglin – Dry CCP 2020

Clear Skies Meadery
Co: Jacob Latour

Silver 5A: Metheglin – Dry Rockets Red Glare

Augustowska Miodosytnia

Bronze 5A: Metheglin – Dry Czworniak Podlaska Szeptucha

Metheglin – Semi-Sweet (16 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Slaymaker Cellars

Gold 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Ginger Mead

Space Time Mead and Cider Works
Co: Honey Hole Winery

Silver 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Collaboration Lavender Metheglin

Southern Origin Meadery

Bronze 5B: Metheglin – Semi-Sweet Hibiscus Mead

Metheglin – Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Wicked Way Mead
Co: Eric Bossick
Gold 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Ring of Fire

Honey and Hops Brew Works

Silver 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Creeper

Seattle Mead Company

Bronze 5C: Metheglin – Sweet Chai-Ching

Pyment (14 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Antelope Ridge Mead

Gold 6A: Pyment CC Crush

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Silver 6A: Pyment Concord

Garagiste

Bronze 6A: Pyment Tripartite

Session Mead – Dry (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Charm City Meadworks

Gold 7A: Session Mead – Dry Pumpkin
Costa Rica Meadery
Co: Mikkeller Baghaven
Silver 7A: Session Mead – Dry Kaguya

Charm City Meadworks

Bronze 7A: Session Mead – Dry Persephone

Session Mead – Semi-Sweet (17 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Oldur Gold 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Blami
Oldur Silver 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet Fluga
Etowah Meadery Bronze 7B: Session Mead – Semi-Sweet RBB

Session Mead – Sweet (5 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Unpossible Mead Gold 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Blackberry Forager
Antelope Ridge Mead Silver 7C: Session Mead – Sweet Conflux PBJC Grape
Costa Rica Meadery Bronze 7C: Session Mead – Sweet MoCA

Specialty (Open Category) – Dry (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Northumberland Honey Co Gold 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Heather Sparkling Mead
Northumberland Honey Co Silver 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Rose Sparkling Mead

Berryland LLC

Bronze 8A: Specialty (Open Category) – Dry Brich Sparkling Mead

Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet (23 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Honey Pot Meadery Gold 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet Star Man

Lost Cause Meadery

Silver 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet B1

Wandering Barb Meadery

Bronze 8B: Specialty (Open Category) – Semi-Sweet Eye of the Storm

Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Pasieka Jaros Gold 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Miod Pitny Dwojniak
Pasieka Jaros Silver 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Miod Pitny Poltorak 
Manic Meadery Bronze 8C: Specialty (Open Category) – Sweet Apple of His C’eye’ser II

Traditional – Dry (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Charm City Meadworks Gold 9A: Traditional – Dry Original Dry
Slaymaker Cellars Silver 9A: Traditional – Dry Wildflower Traditional
Clear Skies Meadery
Co: Jacob Latour
Bronze 9A: Traditional – Dry Friending Fenrir

Traditional – Semi-Sweet (13 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: Miodosytnia Dziki Miod

Gold 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Wild  Dzikus
Augustowska Miodosytnia Silver 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Trojniak Augustowski Wczesny
Meadiocrity Mead Bronze 9B: Traditional – Semi-Sweet Foundation

Traditional – Sweet (16 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Valhalla Meadery

Gold 9C: Traditional – Sweet Allfather

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Silver 9C: Traditional – Sweet Bochet

Wicked Way Mead
Co: Eric Bossick

Bronze 9C: Traditional – Sweet Pathfinder

Varietal – Dry (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Garagiste Meadery

Gold 10A: Varietal – Dry Meadowfoam
Meadiocrity Mead Silver 10A: Varietal – Dry Cultivated Native

Manic Meadery
Co: Brandon Benniger

Bronze 10A: Varietal – Dry Tupelo Blossom

Varietal – Semi-Sweet (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Slaymaker Cellar Gold 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Orange Blossom

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Silver 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Gryczany
Garagiste Meadery Bronze 10B: Varietal – Semi-Sweet Meadowfoam

Varietal – Sweet (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name

Idromele Dei Taurini

Gold 10C: Varietal – Sweet Castagno

Dziki Miod

CoBrewer: DZIKI MIOD Krzysztof Piwowar

Silver 10C: Varietal – Sweet Akacja Beckzka 18

Superstition Meadery

Bronze 10C: Varietal – Sweet Black Canyon Brittlebush Blossom

Braggot (2 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name
Route 66 Old School Brewery
Co: Unpossible Mead
Gold 10A: Braggot Mango is our middle name

Broken Plow Brewery

Silver 10A: Braggot Ureka