2021 Mazer Cup International
Home Meadmaker Competition

There were 440 judged entries in 24 Medal Groups
For any questions, email Carvin Wilson

 

Best of Show 

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Fletty 1st M2E: Melomel Passionista Saint Paul Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)

Traditional Mead Dry (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nathan Zangmeister 1st M1A: Dry Mead The Inaugural
Jason Elder 2nd M1A: Dry Mead Morning Joe Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)
Allen W. Martin 3rd M1A: Dry Mead Fireweed Traditional Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)

Traditional Mead Semi (36 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Daniel Short 1st M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead BeeBarf Soda Hogtown Brewers (Gainesville, FL)
Steve Patik 2nd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Meadowfoam
Steve Patik 3rd M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead Christmas Berry

Traditional Mead Sweet (34 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Eric Dobbeck
Co: James Wankowski
1st M1C: Sweet Mead Finis Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Hirendu Vaishnav 2nd M1C: Sweet Mead Sweet Raspberry Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)
Allen W. Martin 3rd M1C: Sweet Mead Ghost and The Dankness Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)

Cyser (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Allen W. Martin 1st M2A: Cyser Cyser B Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)
Jason Elder 2nd M2A: Cyser If I put the vaccine in my Apple Jack maybe that will work. Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)
Adam Bystrom 3rd M2A: Cyser Gateway Mead Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)

Pyment (30 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Sean Gayton 1st M2B: Pyment Vidal Icewine Pyment
Allen W. Martin 2nd M2B: Pyment PS Pyment Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)
Allen W. Martin 3rd M2B: Pyment Cab Pyment Arizona Society of Homebrewers (Tempe, AZ)

Stone Fruit Melomel (24 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Andrzej Kozak 1st M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Lutowka Wegierka Tarnina Polski Miod Pitny (Szczecin, ZS, Poland)
Matthew Mead 2nd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Michigan U-Pick Danube Cherry Michigan Mead Coalition
(Huntington Woods, MI)
Jeremy Goehring
CoBrewer: Dustin Deisher
3rd M2D: Stone Fruit Mead The Impeachment of Mr. Anderson Lincoln Lagers (Martell, NE)

Berry Melomel-Sweet (25 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Matthew Allen 1st M2C: Berry Mead Boys Don’t Cry Big Fruit Mafia (Seattle, WA)
Matthew Mead 2nd M2C: Berry Mead You’re My Boy Blue – Elliot Edition Michigan Mead Coalition
(Huntington Woods, MI)
Christopher M. Miller 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Reid

Berry Melomel-Semi-Sweet (21 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Brent Becker 1st M2C: Berry Mead Becker Bramble
Dan McNevin 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Blue Eyes
Scot Aufderheide 3rd M2C: Berry Mead Celebration Brewminaries (Brooklyn, NY)

Berry Melomel-Dry (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Nathan Steigman 1st M2C: Berry Mead Tenebris Caelum Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Aaron Nunez 2nd M2C: Berry Mead Love Line Sonoma County United Microbrewers (Monte Rio, CA)
David Boswell 3rd M2C: Berry Mead First Star

Other Fruit Melomel-Sweet (19 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Anthony Plummer
Co: Kyle Chase
1st M2E: Melomel Savannah Brewers League
(Savannah, GA)
Brent Becker 2nd M2E: Melomel Dogs do not sweat None
Andrzej Kozak 3rd M2E: Melomel Stain of Mind Polski Miod Pitny
(Szczecin, ZS, Poland)

Other Fruit Melomel-Semi-Sweet (21 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Steve Fletty 1st M2E: Melomel Passionista Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
(Saint Paul, MN)
Shane Kammerer
Co: Susan Kammerer
2nd M2E: Melomel Tupearelo Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)
Brent Becker 3rd M2E: Melomel Kecksburg UFO Incident

Other Fruit Melomel-Dry (10 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Bert Mayer 1st M2E: Melomel Metro South Homebrew Leauge
(Weymouth, MA)
Jackie Beavers 2nd M2E: Melomel Elderberry Tampa Bay Area Mead Makers
(Brandon, FL)
Shane Kammerer
Co: Susan Kammerer
3rd M2E: Melomel A Little Dab’ll Do Ya Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)

Fruit and Spice-Sweet (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jeremy Klausing 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Glorious Mutation Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Jerzy Kasperski 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Sliwka Plus Polski Miod Pitny
(Szczecin, ZS, Poland)
Brandon Derck 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Batch 5

Fruit and Spice-Semi-Sweet (31 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jeremy Voeltz 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Third Time’s a Charm
Jeremy Voeltz 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead O Temo Nao Passa. E Nos Que PassaPelo Tempo
Allan Rubenstein 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Half and Half and Half

Fruit and Spice-Dry (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Adam Bystrom 1st M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Dankfruit Minnesota Home Brewers Association (Edina, MN)
Aaron Nunez 2nd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Nigreous Sonoma County United Microbrewers (Monte Rio, CA)
Ryan Robinson 3rd M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead 27 Space Coast Assoc. For the Advancement of Zymurgy

Spice/Herb/Veg-Sweet (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Amy Olsen 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Tough Cookies Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB) (Warren, MI)
Andrzej Kozak 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Sunday Morning Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Paul Johnson 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Gingivitis Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)

Spice/Herb/Veg-Semi-Sweet (22 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Brenton Caffarel 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead The Sage Micro Meads and Brewers (Covington, LA)
Geoff Wakefield 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Marmeleiro Com Especiarias
Shane Kammerer
Co: Susan Kammerer
3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Coco Loco Kansas City Bier Meisters (Kansas City, KS)

Spice/Herb/Veg-Dry (8 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
McKenna Ganz 1st M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Covfefe
John Hayes 2nd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Brick Wall American Mead Makers Association (Willis, MI)
Thor East 3rd M3B: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Mead Frosted Green Tea

Braggot (15 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Pavel Anisimov 1st M4A: Braggot English Barley Braggot Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)
Steve Fletty 2nd M4A: Braggot Farmhouse Saint Paul Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)
Josh Mahoney 3rd M4A: Braggot Too Good To Share Minnesota Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)

Historical (20 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Scott Behrens 1st M4B: Historical Mead Cherry Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Kristopher Pruitt
Co: Steve Patik
2nd M4B: Historical Mead Miombo
Nathan Steigman 3rd M4B: Historical Mead Najslodsy Grzech Minnesota Homebrewers Club (Saint Paul, MN)

Experimental-Sweet (26 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Sean Gayton 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Barrel Aged Cinnamon Peach
Todd Donnelly 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Gin Barrel Mesquite Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (Cleveland, OH)
Krzysztof Plizga 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead Bochet Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)

Experimental-Semi-Sweet (29 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Joshua Holbrook 1st M4C: Experimental Mead DJ Scorch Blue Ox Brewers Society (Baxter, MN)
Aaron Nunez 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead Sweet Surrender Sonoma County United Microbrewers (Monte Rio, CA)
Jon Sobel 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead All Jacked Up Garden State Homebrewers (Green Brook, NJ)

Experimental-Dry (12 entries)

Brewer Name Medal Style Brew Name Club
Jon Sobel 1st M4C: Experimental Mead Hop Boi Garden State Homebrewers (Green Brook, NJ)
Jeremy Klausing 2nd M4C: Experimental Mead BBA Goldenrod Modern Mead Makers Facebook Group (Clifton, VA)
Hirendu Vaishnav 3rd M4C: Experimental Mead New England Bourbon Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE) (Walnut Creek, CA)